My Cart 0
Information > Privacy Policy

General information

According to Australian Privacy Laws, all organisations that collect personal or sensitive data must do so in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles which came into effect March 12 2014. This includes your consent for First Shopping use of your personal details to process and fulfil your order as well as service your account.

Firstshopping.com.au ABN 42 167 956 354(First Shopping) is an online retailer and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act, the Do Not Call Register Act, and health privacy legislation.


Collection of personal information

The personal information we may ask for includes:

· – Information that identifies you, such as your name, address and date of birth;
· – Your delivery address;
· – Your email address;
· – Your telephone number; 
·    Your debit/credit card details.
Generally, if we do ask you for personal information, we will endeavour to say which information we require and which information is optional. 
First Shopping may collect and stores your personal information when:
· You register an account with us;
· You subscribe to our newsletter
· You visit or place an order to purchase a product on www.firstshopping.com.au;
· You send us an email;
· You purchase a gift card or membership card from us.
We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked and been directed to the First Shopping Website.

we do not handle card information directly and every online transaction will be directed via ANZ Secure Gateway Payment page to proceed.




Third Party Access to your information
The following third party recipients may have access to your personal information for the primary purposes noted above:
· Mailing and delivery system providers such as couriers and Australia Post.
· Email & newsletter service providers
· Independent reviewing platform providers
· Drop ship suppliers
· Marketing affiliates
· Maintenance and repair service providers


Access and correction of your personal information
If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to First Shopping you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address at privacy@firstshopping.net.au. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your computer to access your personal information. You have the right to access the information which First Shopping holds about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made.